CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 M80121

Mr. Richard Miller
Springs Window Fashions LP
7549 Graber Road
Middleton, WI 53562-1096

RE: The tariff classification of fabric panels for vertical blinds from China.

Dear Mr. Miller:

In your letter dated August 25, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.

You will be importing styles “Sheer Elegance” and “Sheer Enchantment”. Both items are finished fabric panels used for holding plastic vertical louvers. A sample of “Sheer Enchantment“ was submitted with your request. Both panels are made from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The top hem of “Sheer Enchantment” has metal snaps. It will be custom made for specific sized Vertical Blinds and may be imported alone or with the vertical blinds. You state in your letter that the top, bottom and sides of “Sheer Elegance” are hemmed. The top hem contains a hook and loop fastener used to attach the panel to the head rail of the vertical blind. This style may or may not be imported with a valance.

The applicable subheading for “Sheer Elegance” and “Sheer Enchantment” will be 6303.92.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtains or bed valances: other: of synthetic fibers: other… window shades and window blinds. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Both “Sheer Elegance” and “Sheer Enchantment” fall within textile category designation 666. Textile category designation 666 from China falls within the recently announced quantitative restrictions between the United States and China, commonly referred to as China Safeguards or Safeguard Quotas. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division